3RD ANNUAL SFX SUPER RAFFLE KICKOFF WEEKEND SEPTEMBER 9TH & 10th.....STAY CONNECTED EVERYDAY DOWNLOAD THE MYPARISH APP AND SELECT SAINT FRANCIS XAVIER, MT. WASHINGTON, KY TODAY...OUR ZIP CODE IS 40047...

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Why not ordained women?




Can women receive sacred orders? Let us consult several authoritative sources. Canon 1024 of the Code of Canon Law states, “A baptized male alone receives sacred ordination validly.” In 1994 Pope John Paul II said, “I declare that the Church has no authority whatsoever to confer priestly ordination on women and that this judgment is to be definitively held by all the Church’s faithful.” And the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith has weighed in on the issue more than once. A statement in 1995 read, “This teaching requires definitive assent, since, founded on the written word of God and from the beginning constantly preserved and applied in the tradition of the Church, it has been set forth infallibly by the ordinary and universal magisterium.” And in 2010 the doctrinal congregation stated, “both the one who attempts to confer sacred ordination on a woman, and she who attempts to receive sacred ordination incur a latae sententiae [automatic] excommunication reserved to the Apostolic See.” And so the issue is settled.

Or is it?

Read entire article from America Magazine

No comments:

Post a Comment